Considering the wishes of an audience of millions of football fans of Uzbekistan to the sport, UZREPORT TV has launched a new dedicated TV channel - FUTBOL TV.
Director General of football club "Bunyodkor" Murodjon Aliyev presented the team's new coaching staff.
Tashkent hosted the semifinal matches of the Asian Boxing Championship. All 9 athletes of Uzbekistan national team, who have reached this stage, had defeated all their opponents with confidence.
The 1st international cyber-football tournament named "FUTBOL TV CUP" will be held in Tashkent from 22 to 27 May.
Lokomotiv Tashkent faced Iran's Esteghlal at home turf on 11 April in the AFC Champions League's group stage (4th week).
Uzbek boxers won seven medals at Thailand Invitation International Boxing Tournament 2017, which ended on 8 April.
According to the new international FIFA ranking published on 9 March, the national team of Uzbekistan having gained 561 points has retained the 63rd position in the ranking of the best football teams of the world.
Barcelona shredded all expectations, bursting through to the quarter-finals with a 6-1 victory over Paris Saint-Germain, after a first-leg 4-0 defeat.
Uzbekistan Cyber football Games Association was renamed to the Federation of virtual sports games and cyber football. The new organization, registered by the Ministry of Justice of the country on February 28 this year, will be engaged in popularization of virtual sports games, organization of competitions and championships.
In the second round of the group stage of the Asian Champions League Tashkent team "Locomotive" hosted the United Arab Emirates' "al-Ahli".