Today marks 38 years since plane carrying football team "Pakhtakor" crashed. On August 11, 1979 at 13:35, two passenger aircrafts Tu-134A collided when flying over Dneprodzerzhinsk area at a height of 8400 m. There were 84 people on board of the plane following from Tashkent to Minsk, including 17 athletes of the football team "Pakhtakor". Read more at
Spain's soccer league season kicked off on Sunday (August 20) amid heightened security three days after a van ploughed into crowds on Barcelona's Las Ramblas boulevard on Thursday (August 17) afternoon, killing 13 people in the tourist hotspot.
Real takes on rivals Deportivo   21.08.2017 14:52:54
Real take on rivals Deportivo La Coruna (3:0) in their opening La Liga fixture on Sunday (August 19) at the Riazor.
Barcelona agreed a deal with Guangzhou Evergrande to sign Brazilian midfielder Paulinho for 40 million euros (36.35 million pounds) and officially presented the midfielder to the media on Thursday (August 17).
Cristiano Ronaldo and Lionel Messi will again be duelling for the title of world's best footballer after their names once again headed the shortlist on Thursday (August 17) for The BestFIFA Men's Player.
FIFA announced its shortlist for Best FIFA Men's Coach 2017 on Thursday (August 17), with 10 coaches in the running.
Real Madrid coach Zinedine Zidane said his team is hungry to go on and achieve even more after they won the Spanish Super Cup for the 10th time with a 2-0 win over rivals Barcelona at the Santiago Bernabeu on Wednesday (August 16).
Real Madrid beat Barcelona in the first leg of Spanish Super Сup. The match was held in the night from 13 to 14 August, at the Camp Nou and ended with the victory of cream with the score 3:1.
Khokimiat of Tashkent city held a ceremony of awarding the President of the World Taekwondo Federation Choue Chung-won the title of honorary citizen of the city of Tashkent and an honorary doctor of science of the National University of Uzbekistan named after Mirzo Ulugbek
On August 10, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev received the president of the World Taekwondo Federation Choue Chung-won.
Real Madrid defended their UEFA Super Cup title in Macedonia on Tuesday (August 8) as they beat Manchester United 2-1.