Considering the wishes of an audience of millions of football fans of Uzbekistan to the sport, UZREPORT TV has launched a new dedicated TV channel - FUTBOL TV.
Lokomotiv Tashkent faced Iran's Esteghlal at home turf on 11 April in the AFC Champions League's group stage (4th week).
Uzbek boxers won seven medals at Thailand Invitation International Boxing Tournament 2017, which ended on 8 April.
According to the new international FIFA ranking published on 9 March, the national team of Uzbekistan having gained 561 points has retained the 63rd position in the ranking of the best football teams of the world.
Barcelona shredded all expectations, bursting through to the quarter-finals with a 6-1 victory over Paris Saint-Germain, after a first-leg 4-0 defeat.
Uzbekistan Cyber football Games Association was renamed to the Federation of virtual sports games and cyber football. The new organization, registered by the Ministry of Justice of the country on February 28 this year, will be engaged in popularization of virtual sports games, organization of competitions and championships.
In the second round of the group stage of the Asian Champions League Tashkent team "Locomotive" hosted the United Arab Emirates' "al-Ahli".
The organization responsible for the conduct of international tournaments in beach soccer, Beach Soccer Worldwide (BSWW) has published an updated ranking of national teams of the world at this sport.
Today is rich for matches of the Europa League, the UEFA Champions League and the Spanish League.
The first in this year's "Grand Slam" tournament on judo, which saw 409 strongest athletes from 61 countries was held in Paris.