Today marks 38 years since plane carrying football team "Pakhtakor" crashed. On August 11, 1979 at 13:35, two passenger aircrafts Tu-134A collided when flying over Dneprodzerzhinsk area at a height of 8400 m. There were 84 people on board of the plane following from Tashkent to Minsk, including 17 athletes of the football team "Pakhtakor". Read more at
The quarterfinal matches of the World Boxing championship ended. Bektemir Melikuziev defeated a very strong opponent from Kazakhstan and advanced to the semifinals.
World Boxing championship continues in Hamburg. In the quarterfinals, our compatriot Hasanboy Dusmatov stepped into the ring against Amit Kumar and confidently won with the score 5:0.
The World Boxing championship held in Hamburg, Our boxer Ikboljon Holdorov stepped into the ring against the representative of Germany Artem Haratunian.
Isroil Madrimov had his fight against American Troy Easley in the quarterfinals.
Another our compatriot Sanjar Tursunov had a fight against Dutchman Roy Korving.
Our compatriot Jasurbek Latipov advanced to the semifinal of the World Boxing championship.
Two fights with the participation of our boxers ended at the World Boxing championship in Hamburg: Elnur Abduraimov lost to Georgian Otar Eronosyan, while Shahram Giyasov left no chance to the Englishman and confidently won with the score 5:0.
Barcelona unvelied on Monday (August 28) its record signing Ousmane Dembele who will give the team the attacking presence they lost by selling Neymar to Paris St Germain, coach Ernesto Valverde has said.
Two of our boxers - Shahram Giyasov and Bakhodir Jalolov had their first fights and both won. Giyasov defeated Ukrainian Evgeny Barabanov, while Jalolov knocked out a boxer from Denmark.
Our boxer Elnur Abduraimov was victorious on a fight against a boxer from Armenia Karen Tonakanyan, during the World Boxing championship underway in Hamburg.