UZREPORT TV conducts live broadcasts of the most interesting matches of the English Premier League and UEFA Champions League.
Before the first match of the football Olympic team of Uzbekistan within the group stage of the Asian Championship U-23 in Qatar, head coach Samvel Babayan shared his opinion about the tournament as a whole in a conversation with the press officers of the Uzbekistan Football Federation.
In the night from 13 to 14 January at 01:00 Tashkent time, the football fans will be able to enjoy live broadcast of a match between "Liverpool" and "Arsenal" in the framework of the 21st round of the English Premier League.
Lionel Messi, the Barcelona superstar, who had already won the biggest individual accolade in world football more times than anyone else, extended his victory series yesterday at a lavish ceremony in Zurich.
The Asian Football Confederation (AFC) published its latest table of club rankings for the season 2012-2015.
On 11 January, the TV channel UZREPORT TV will live broadcast the Ballon d'Or ceremony to the best footballer as of the year-end. The award ceremony will be held in Zurich and will start at 22:30 Tashkent time. Live broadcast on UZREPORT TV channel will start from 21:00 - with the start of the event, when the stars of world football will start to arrive and walk the red carpet.
On January 13 at 00:45 Tashkent time the match of the English Premier League between "Newcastle United" and "Manchester United" will take place at the stadium "St. James Park". On the night of January 13-14 at 01:00 "Liverpool" and "Arsenal" will play at the stadium "Anfield".
Grandmaster of Uzbekistan Jahongir Vahidov won the international chess tournament Tradewise Hastings Masters in England.
2 January, the Chinese city Xiamen hosted the international marathon - Xiamen International Marathon, which saw over 27 thousand runners. The athlete from Uzbekistan Andrey Petrov in the course of these competitions won a license for the Olympic games 2016 that will take place in Brazil in Rio de Janeiro.
The decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan has awarded the international referee of the Football Federation of Uzbekistan, FIFA referee Ravshan Irmatov Saifiddinovich the order "Buyuk hizmatlari uchun".