Child-junior sports school No. 43 saw a regional stage of the Republican chess tournament ""Kamolot" chessboard". In total this stage of the tournament was attended by 630 young chess players, 530 of whom are students from 34 schools, and the remaining 100 boys and girls from 17 academic lyceums and professional colleges of the Chilanzar district. However, only top 10 have qualified in the city stage of the competition, which will take place in March this year.
On February 14, the national football team of Uzbekistan held a friendly match against Lebanon in Dubai.
Matches of the second round of the Asian Futsal Championship took place yesterday in Tashkent.
9 February saw a match between "Bunyodkor" (Uzbekistan) and "al Shabab" (UAE) in the framework of the qualifying stage for the Asian Champions League group stage.
On February 6, the national futsal team of Uzbekistan held a friendly match against Jordan during which wards of Jose Maria Mendez won with a score of 5: 0. The match took place in the capital's sports complex "Yoshlik".
The official website of the International Football Federation (FIFA) has updated the ranking of the national teams.
The national futsal team of Uzbekistan, which his preparing to the upcoming performance in the finals of the Asian championship, on the eve of the tournament will play a friendly match against Vietnam.