According to the new international ATP ranking published on May 9, the first racket of Uzbekistan - Denis Istomin gaining 771 points, rose to fifteen positions compared to last week and took the 64th place in the ranking of the best tennis players in the world.
Football club Leicester became the champion of England at the end of season 2015/16. It happened after the London Tottenham failed to beat Chelsea. The meeting was held tonight at the stadium "Stamford Bridge" and ended in a draw Ч 2:2.
The competitions of the Asian championship in Taekwondo are underway these days in Manila (Philippines).
Starting from September 15, 2015, UZREPORT TV channel has been broadcasting live the matches of the most prestigious tournament of the Old world - the UEFA Champions League. Given the interest of many Uzbek fans, as well as requests of the viewers, it was decided to broadcast the UEFA Champions League matches in the Uzbek language.
According to the updated ranking, the national team of Uzbekistan with 484 points is now located on the 66th position. The Uzbek team ranked fourth in Asia after Iran (42), South Korea (56) Japan (57).
The qualifying tournament of Asia and Oceania on boxing among men and women ended in the Chinese city Quinan. It was attended by 226 of the strongest boxers from 35 countries of Asia and Oceania.
The leader of Uzbekistan national team in artistic gymnastics, Oksana Chusovitina won the gold medal on vault competition at the World Cup in gymnastics in the German city of Cottbus.
Beach Soccer Worlwide (BSWW) has published an updated rating of national teams of the world at this sport.
On April 2, Kazakhstan will host a regular match of the VI season of the World Series Boxing (WSB). In this struggle, the team from Uzbekistan "Uzbek Tigers" will compete against the current champion Ц the "Astana Arlans" team from Kazakhstan.
On April 2, at 19:00 Tashkent time, in the framework of the 32nd round of the English Premier League, the Emirates stadium will host the match between "Arsenal" and "Watford". Later on the same day at 21:30 the stadium "Anfield" will see a match between "Liverpool" and "Tottenham".