Olympic football team of Uzbekistan held its first match within the training camp in the UAE.
English Premier League match between "Manchester United" and "West Ham United" will take place at the stadium "Old Trafford" on December 5 at 20:00 Tashkent time. Later, "Chelsea" and "Bournemouth" teams will meet at 22:30 at the stadium "Stamford Bridge".
On November 23, President of Uzbekistan signed a decree "On creation of sports schools of excellence". According to the document, 14 sports schools of excellence will have been established in 2016-2020 in the Republic of Karakalpakstan, all regions and Tashkent city.
Football Federation of Uzbekistan has approved a new coaching staff of the Olympic national team.
All participants of the Asian Cup that will be held in February next year in Tashkent have been defined, according to Uzbekistan Football Federation.
It is no secret that the English Premier League is the most exciting and the most entertaining football championship in the world. The clubs which have the largest number of fans perform in the Premier League.
The match of the 8th round of group "H" of the 2nd joint qualifying round of the World Cup 2018 and the Asian Cup 2019 took place in the Qatari capital Doha between the national teams of Uzbekistan and Yemen.
Before the upcoming match between the national teams of Uzbekistan and Yemen, the coaches of both teams took part in the pre-match press conference and answered journalists' questions. Along with the head coach of national team of Uzbekistan Samvel Babayan midfielder Sardor Rashidov attended the press conference.
The capital's stadium "Pakhtakor" saw the match of the 7th round of group "H" of the 2nd joint qualifying round of the World Cup 2018 and Asian Cup 2019, between the national teams of Uzbekistan and the DPRK.
The national football team of Uzbekistan rose to 71st position in the updated rankings of the International Federation of Football Associations (FIFA).