On December 12 draw ceremony of the final of the European football championship - EURO-2016 will be held in Paris at 22:00 Tashkent time. Given the interest of the numerous fans of European football, UZREPORT TV channel will show live the draw ceremony.
The Champions League Group Stage Draw of the Asian Football Confederation took place on December 10 in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia. By the results of the draw contenders of all four representatives of Uzbekistan in this tournament have been determined.
Today, on the night of 9 to 10 December the match of the 6th round of the group round of the Champions League will take place at the Georgios Karaiskakis Stadium in Piraeus in Greece, where "Olympiakos" and "Arsenal" teams will meet. This match will be broadcasted live on UZREPORT TV channel. Kick off time - 00:45 Tashkent time.
Olympic football team of Uzbekistan held its first match within the training camp in the UAE.
English Premier League match between "Manchester United" and "West Ham United" will take place at the stadium "Old Trafford" on December 5 at 20:00 Tashkent time. Later, "Chelsea" and "Bournemouth" teams will meet at 22:30 at the stadium "Stamford Bridge".
On November 23, President of Uzbekistan signed a decree "On creation of sports schools of excellence". According to the document, 14 sports schools of excellence will have been established in 2016-2020 in the Republic of Karakalpakstan, all regions and Tashkent city.
Football Federation of Uzbekistan has approved a new coaching staff of the Olympic national team.
All participants of the Asian Cup that will be held in February next year in Tashkent have been defined, according to Uzbekistan Football Federation.
It is no secret that the English Premier League is the most exciting and the most entertaining football championship in the world. The clubs which have the largest number of fans perform in the Premier League.
The match of the 8th round of group "H" of the 2nd joint qualifying round of the World Cup 2018 and the Asian Cup 2019 took place in the Qatari capital Doha between the national teams of Uzbekistan and Yemen.