Uzbek figure skater Misha Ge will participate in the third stage of the Grand Prix of Figure Skating Cup of China, which will be held from 6 to 8 November in Beijing.
A confrontation between one of the strongest at the moment teams of Europe Bayern Munich against Arsenal promised to be one of the most interesting matches of the fourth round of group stage of UEFA Champions League.
A member of the women's national team of Uzbekistan on football Mahliyo Sarikova signed a contract with the UAE club "Al Wahda".
Former striker of the national team of Uzbekistan Maksim Shatskikh became the owner of the UEFA diploma - coaching license category "a".
Today the stadium "Santiago Bernabeu" in Madrid will host the match of the fourth round of the group round of the Champions League between Madrid "Real" and "Paris Saint-Germain".
Uzbekistan Cup in Greco-Roman wrestling among youth kicks off today at "Dinamo" sports complex. The competition is attended by about 150 athletes of 1996-1998 years old in eight weight categories.
VII International Scientific Congress "Sport. Human. Health" is underway in Saint Petersburg. Within the framework of the events, the three-time Olympic champion in freestyle wrestling in the composition of national team of Uzbekistan Artur Taymazov held a master-class. After that, Arthur told about his future plans.
The Uzbekistan Kickboxing Championships has kicked-off at the capital's sports complex "Jangoh". The tournament, organized by the Ministry of Culture and Sports of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Kickboxing Federation is attended by 550 athletes aged 10-15 years from different regions of our country.
VI International freestyle wrestling tournament for the prizes of the silver medal winner of the Olympic Games in 2008 and World Champion Yusup Abdusalamov took place In Botlikh (Dagestan, Russia).
XI International freestyle wrestling tournament for the prizes of Honored Master of Sports, three times Olympic champion Buvaysar Saytiev came to an end in KRasnoyarsk.