On 2 March, at 00:45 Tashkent time, in the framework of the 28th round of the English Premier League the stadium "Carrow's road" will see the match between teams of "Norwich city" and "Chelsea".
This year the Brazilian city Rio de Janeiro along with the Olympic games will host the Paralympics competitions. The National Paralympic Association of Uzbekistan held a press conference. It was announced that 200 days are remaining before the start of the Paralympic Games in Rio de Janeiro.
Child-junior sports school No. 43 saw a regional stage of the Republican chess tournament ""Kamolot" chessboard". In total this stage of the tournament was attended by 630 young chess players, 530 of whom are students from 34 schools, and the remaining 100 boys and girls from 17 academic lyceums and professional colleges of the Chilanzar district. However, only top 10 have qualified in the city stage of the competition, which will take place in March this year.
On February 14, the national football team of Uzbekistan held a friendly match against Lebanon in Dubai.
Matches of the second round of the Asian Futsal Championship took place yesterday in Tashkent.
9 February saw a match between "Bunyodkor" (Uzbekistan) and "al Shabab" (UAE) in the framework of the qualifying stage for the Asian Champions League group stage.
On February 6, the national futsal team of Uzbekistan held a friendly match against Jordan during which wards of Jose Maria Mendez won with a score of 5: 0. The match took place in the capital's sports complex "Yoshlik".
The official website of the International Football Federation (FIFA) has updated the ranking of the national teams.
6 February at 17:45 Tashkent time, in the framework of the 25th round of the English Premier League, the Etihad stadium will host the match between Manchester city and Leicester city. Later that day at 20:00, the stadium Anfield will also see a game between Liverpool and Sunderland.
On 1 February, the national futsal team of Uzbekistan held a friendly match against the national team of Vietnam, in which the wards of Jose Maria Mendez tied the score 3:3. The match was played at the Metropolitan sports complex "Yoshlik".