Before the upcoming match between the national teams of Uzbekistan and Yemen, the coaches of both teams took part in the pre-match press conference and answered journalists' questions. Along with the head coach of national team of Uzbekistan Samvel Babayan midfielder Sardor Rashidov attended the press conference.
The capital's stadium "Pakhtakor" saw the match of the 7th round of group "H" of the 2nd joint qualifying round of the World Cup 2018 and Asian Cup 2019, between the national teams of Uzbekistan and the DPRK.
The national football team of Uzbekistan rose to 71st position in the updated rankings of the International Federation of Football Associations (FIFA).
Uzbek figure skater Misha Ge will participate in the third stage of the Grand Prix of Figure Skating Cup of China, which will be held from 6 to 8 November in Beijing.
A confrontation between one of the strongest at the moment teams of Europe Bayern Munich against Arsenal promised to be one of the most interesting matches of the fourth round of group stage of UEFA Champions League.
A member of the women's national team of Uzbekistan on football Mahliyo Sarikova signed a contract with the UAE club "Al Wahda".
Former striker of the national team of Uzbekistan Maksim Shatskikh became the owner of the UEFA diploma - coaching license category "a".
Today the stadium "Santiago Bernabeu" in Madrid will host the match of the fourth round of the group round of the Champions League between Madrid "Real" and "Paris Saint-Germain".
Uzbekistan Cup in Greco-Roman wrestling among youth kicks off today at "Dinamo" sports complex. The competition is attended by about 150 athletes of 1996-1998 years old in eight weight categories.
VII International Scientific Congress "Sport. Human. Health" is underway in Saint Petersburg. Within the framework of the events, the three-time Olympic champion in freestyle wrestling in the composition of national team of Uzbekistan Artur Taymazov held a master-class. After that, Arthur told about his future plans.
Representatives of Uzbekistan spoke at the high level conference "EU Ц Central Asia"