The next stage of tournaments of world series "Grand slam" on judo, on the right bearing the title of the unofficial world championship took place on October 17 and 18 on the tatami of the world-famous hall "Bercy" in Paris.
The final match of Uzbekistan Cup on Football 2015 took place at the stadium "Sogdiana" in Djizak city on October 17.
Tokyo hosted the World Club Championship on Rhythmic Gymnastics Aeon Cup 2015. This championship involving the best clubs in the world on rhythmic gymnastics is being held annually since 1992.
Within the framework of the 6th round of combined qualifying tournament of the World Cup 2018 and the Asian Cup 2019, the national team of Bahrain beat at home Philippines team with the score 2:0.
The Asian championship on judo among cadets and juniors, where athletes of Uzbekistan won 3 gold, 5 silver and 5 bronze medals completed in Bangkok, Thailand.
These days, Ali Bin Hamad Al Attiya Arena hosts the XVIII World Boxing Championship, with Uzbekistan athletes taking part in the tournament.
The opponent of Uzbekistan Olympic team in the group stage of the Asian championship 2016 in Qatar ЦSouth Korea U-23 National Team, on October 9 held a friendly match against Australia U-23.
Pacquiao highly appreciated performance of boxers of Uzbekistan and wished them new victories and achievements.
On October 8, Uzbekistan National Football Team won a decisive victory over Bahrain in the fifth leg of the joint qualifying round of World Cup 2018 and Asian Cup 2019.
From October 1 to 7, Thailand's capital Bangkok hosted the VII Asian Championship on Water Sports among different age-groups. It greeted participants from 12 countries.