According to the new international ATP ranking published on May 9, the first racket of Uzbekistan - Denis Istomin gaining 771 points, rose to fifteen positions compared to last week and took the 64th place in the ranking of the best tennis players in the world.
Football club Leicester became the champion of England at the end of season 2015/16. It happened after the London Tottenham failed to beat Chelsea. The meeting was held tonight at the stadium "Stamford Bridge" and ended in a draw Ч 2:2.
The competitions of the Asian championship in Taekwondo are underway these days in Manila (Philippines).
Starting from September 15, 2015, UZREPORT TV channel has been broadcasting live the matches of the most prestigious tournament of the Old world - the UEFA Champions League. Given the interest of many Uzbek fans, as well as requests of the viewers, it was decided to broadcast the UEFA Champions League matches in the Uzbek language.