European championship on football kicks off on 10 June in France. UZREPORT TV channel, has the exclusive right to broadcast matches of the tournament on the territory of Uzbekistan. The channel has made its best for a quality transmit of this major sporting event.
The leader of FIFA rankings is Argentina (1503), second place - Belgium (1384), and the third position is occupied by the Colombian national team (1328). In addition, the top five includes teams of Germany and Chile.
From 10 June to 10 July 2016, France will be hosting the European football championship Ц primary football tournament for national teams of European countries, conducted under the auspices of UEFA.
Republican sports games "Universiade-2016" among students of higher educational institutions has kicked off today in Fergana.
On the eve, UZREPORT TV channel held a meeting with representatives of the popular cafes, restaurants and sports bars of Tashkent, approaching them with a proposal of cooperation on issues of broadcasting EURO 2016 matches for visitors of vendors.
A member of the Uzbek national team on athletics Nadia Dusanova won a silver medal at international tournament of "Diamond League" series in Shanghai (China). She successfully passed the qualification and received a ticket to the Olympic Games 2016 in Rio de Janeiro.
The World boxing championship among women has started today in sport complex "Barys Arena" in Kazakhstan. 326 women-boxers from 64 countries, including Uzbekistan are attending the tournament. 12 licenses for the Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro in three weight categories will be awarded during the championship.
On May 26, the capital will host XV Asian Continental Chess Championship, according to the press service of the Chess Federation of Uzbekistan.
The "regular" world champion of the World Boxing Association (WBA) in a super heavyweight Australian Lucas Browne has been stripped of his title and suspended for six months for doping, according to the official WBA website.
The city of Pavlodar (Kazakhstan) hosted the Asian Boxing Championship among youth, the press service of the Boxing Federation of Uzbekistan reported.