The team of Uzbekistan has won another gold medal at the XXXI summer Olympic games in Rio de Janeiro (Brazil).
Boxer Shahram Giyasov has brought the first silver medal to the Uzbekistan national team at the Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro (Brazil).
The national team of Uzbekistan has won another gold at the XXXI Summer Olympic games in Rio de Janeiro (Brazil).
Uzbekistan's light-flyweight Hasanboy Dusmatov won the first gold medal of the Olympic boxing competition on Sunday when he beat Colombia's Yurberjen Martinez on a unanimous points decision.
American Director Brian Song, together the operator Dada Chikako visited the stadium "Pakhtakor" for shooting of a documentary about the legendary player Mikhail An and the team "Pakhtakor-79", the press service of the football club said.
It is no secret that the national championship of the founders of football Ц the English Premier League (EPL) is the most exciting and spectacular football tournament in the world, while fans of English football clubs are the most numerous and devoted one's.
Today marks 37 years since the tragic day when the plane carrying footballers of "Pakhtakor" team was crashed. On August 11, 1979, at 13:35 in the area of Dneprodzerzhinsk at an altitude of 8400 m two Tu-134A passenger aircrafts faced each other. One of the aircraft had been performing Tashkent - Minsk flight, with 84 people on board, including 17 players of "Pakhtakor. The second plane was following the Chelyabinsk - Voronezh - Chisinau route, with 88 passengers and 6 crew members on board. A total of 178 people died.
Real Madrid wins UEFA Super Cup   10.08.2016 09:55:39
Real Madrid beat Sevilla and won the UEFA Super Cup. The match held in Trondheim ended with the score 3:2 in favor of Real Madrid.
Today the "Lerkendal" stadium in the Norwegian city of Trondheim will host the match for UEFA Super Cup. The winner of the Champions League Madrid "Real" will play against the winner of the main prize of the European League "Sevilla". UZREPORT TV channel will broadcast this match in live. The game will start at 22:45.
Judoka of Uzbekistan team Rishod Sobirov, performing in the weight category up to 66 kg, won the bronze medal of the Olympic Games. Rishod defeated Adrian Gomboc from Slovenia.